Meyer Corporationthe world's leading cookware innovator

HomeOur BrandsStore LocatorCustomer SupportPress DeskCareersContact Us

MEYER.COM PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the following Meyer Corporation, United States sites: www.meyer.com, www.potsandpans.com, www.pauladeenkitchenware.com, www.anolon.com, www.farberwarecookware.com, www.circulon.com, www.cakebossbaking.com, www.meyervineyard.com, www.meyercommercialware.com, www.bonjourproducts.com and www.silverstone.com, collectively known as "Meyer Sites" or "Sites."

Welcome to Meyer.com. Because your privacy is very important to us, we want you to understand our practices with regard to collecting and using your information both online and offline and the steps we take to safeguard it. This statement applies to Personally Identifiable Information collected from our customers. When this Privacy Policy uses the term "Personally Identifiable Information" it refers to information that lets us know the specifics of whom you are and can be used to identify, contact or locate you. Personally Identifiable Information might include your name, mailing address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, and other identification and contact information. We may also collect certain financial information; whenever we do so, we will attempt to provide a link to this Policy so that you can confirm how this information will be used. With this information, we can fill your service and product orders and better provide you with personalized services. By visiting any of the Sites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please leave the Sites and do not use any of them. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Sites.

"Non Personally Identifiable Information" refers to information that does not identify a specific individual by itself or in combination with other information. We, our partner sites, or service providers, may gather certain information about you such as where you shop or browse, once you have visited our site. This Non Personally Identifiable information may be compiled, analyzed, and distributed amongst our partners and service providers on an individual and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the Site that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the Internet. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the Internet. Networks use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet, allowing Internet servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

We welcome any and all questions and feedback. For privacy-related issues, please contact us at:
Meyer Corporation, US
Consumer Relations Department
One Meyer Plaza
Vallejo, CA 94590
Email us through this link.

1. Information We Collect

a. Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect personally Identifiable Information when you:

  • Place an order from any of the Sites
  • Return an item or make an exchange
  • Inquire about our services
  • Request product information
  • Create an account on any of the Sites
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion or event either online or offline.
  • Correspond with us, or
  • Otherwise volunteer information.

b. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Our website collects some non-personal information about you using click-stream technology, so it may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is not combined with Personally Identifiable Information.

2. Use of Data We Collect

a. Personally Identifiable Information

At Meyer, we always want to provide you with the best possible shopping experience and fulfill your orders exactly as you have requested. In order to do this, we use your Personally Identifiable Information to allow us to:

  • Process and track your order
  • Provide the services you request
  • Contact you about the status of an order
  • Send you catalogs or promotional offers we believe will be of interest to you
  • Identify your product and service preferences
  • Customize our communications to you
  • Provide information concerning product recalls or products you have purchased
  • Improve our merchandise selection and customer service

We may share your email address with third parties with which we have advertising and promotional agreements. Third party use of your email address will be confined to facilitating communication from us. Instructions for unsubscribing from any newsletters, promotions or non-transactional related emails are included in every email.

b. Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

We use the Non-Personally Identifiable Information that we collect from our customers and other visitors in a manner that does not personally identify any individual. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to make any of the Sites more interesting and useful to you. We also track the pages or documents accessed within any of the Sites. This information is collected for systems administration and for analyzing and improving the value of the material available on any of the Sites. This Non-Personally Identifiable Information is used to help our partners and service providers or our site design teams to create, serve, and track promotions our guests might like. We are gathering information about subsequent purchases to increase the effectiveness of the products we will offer to you in the future.

Cookies: Like many other commercial sites, any of the Sites utilizes standard technologies called "cookies" to collect information and serve promotions. A cookie is a small data text file, that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us, our partners, or service providers. Cookies are designed to help a website or ad server recognize a user’s browser and associated browsing activities. Cookies can securely store a customer’s password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of selections, such as those selected in a "shopping cart." For instance, cookies allow us to pre-populate (or fill in) an email field with your email address if you revisit one of any of the Sites and place an order. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address.

We send a cookie to your hard drive when you make an order to record the product name, category of product that you ordered, the amount paid, the order number and any referral codes. No Personally Identifiable Information is recorded. When you visit any of the Sites, our third-party advertising service partner may send a cookie to your hard drive recording your IP address and other related information, but not your personally identifiable information.

3. Information We Share with Others

a. Our Contractors

We contract with other companies (such as shippers and website developers) to provide certain services to Meyer to fulfill orders, promote Meyer and its brands, provide contests and create any of the Sites. In some instances, these contractors may have access to Personally Identifiable Information but they are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the information and to use it only for purposes of carrying out the business of Meyer. In addition, we also use one or more companies to place advertisements for our products and services and those of third parties on our Site and third-party sites. Cookies and other technologies such as Web beacons or tags are used to measure the effectiveness of our ads and to determine the display of content and advertising to you based on your interests both on our site , as well as on third-party sites where you may visit. To support this interest based advertising solution, we, and companies who we have contracted with, may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other Web sites. The information collected and used by this process is always anonymous, and does not enable any third-party to identify you individually.

b. Third Parties

Your personally identifiable information is never shared with any third party (except as described above to our contractors who use it ONLY to carry out Meyer business.)

c. Opt-in and Opt-out

You may also "opt-in/opt out" of certain uses of your personal information as well as review or request changes to your personal information by sending an email to us through this link.

4. Disclosure Exceptions

Notwithstanding the above policies, we may disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order;
  • To protect Meyer’s rights and property;
  • To investigate reports of fraud or of users sending material using a false e-mail address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages;
  • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of the Sites;
  • During emergencies, such as when we believe someone’s physical safety is at risk.

In the unlikely event that Meyer ever becomes insolvent and seeks protection under bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or if we plan to merge or be acquired by another business entity, Meyer may share or sell your personal information and non-personal information with a third party that acquires our business.

Your Choices

We offer choices about the types of information you receive from us. If you prefer not to receive product information or other communications from Meyer or if you prefer to receive them less frequently, please contact us through this link .

Please be sure to provide us your exact name and address, or the mailing label from your catalog, so that we can be sure to identify you correctly. Because mailings are planned in advance, it may take several weeks for your request to become effective. If, due to human error, you continue to receive unwanted communications, please contact us again and we will make every effort to correct the situation.

In addition, Meyer offers the following choices regarding the use of your information.

  • You may choose not to provide us with any personal information.
  • You may set your browser not to accept cookies, or to warn you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose not to accept cookies, however, your ability to navigate our Sites may be hindered.
  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists, follow the instructions in the email footer. If you have further questions, view our Customer Support Knowledge Base. or submit questions through this link.
  • If you do not want us to share your information with the parties necessary to help administer our Sites, please do not submit your personal information.

Email Use

When you provide us your email address, we may send you emails necessary to process your order or respond to a request. For example, after you place an order at any of any of the Sites you will receive an email confirmation and, in most cases, an email with package tracking information. It is our intent to send you promotional email only if you have agreed to receive it. Instructions on how to unsubscribe are included in each promotional e-mail or newsletter. Your email address will be used only to respond to your request or to process your order, and will not be shared with any third parties. Instructions for unsubscribing are included in every email containing promotional material.

Links to Other Websites

Occasionally we provide links on any of the Sites to other sites we think you will enjoy. These sites operate independently of Meyer and have established their own privacy and security policies. Meyer does not have any control over the privacy practices of these sites. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit.

Security

It is our intent to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you. We employ reasonable security measures to protect the security of the information you submit to us. We limit the information we provide to outside companies with whom we contract to only what they need to carry out their responsibilities. When you make a purchase, request product information or create an account on any of the Sites, your transactional information is transmitted in a safe, encrypted format. We maintain the data you provide, along with a record of your purchases, in a secure database.

We also encourage our partners and service providers to adopt and follow stringent consumer privacy policies.

Privacy of Children on the Sites

It is our policy not to collect Personally Identifiable Information from any person under 13 because children are not permitted to order from any of the Sites, and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any Personally Identifiable Information to us through any of the Sites. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personally Identifiable Information from children under 13, we will promptly remove such information from our records.

Policy Changes

Meyer may at any time modify this Privacy Policy in our discretion without notice. Your use of any of the Sites will be conditioned upon the Privacy Policy that is posted on the Sites at the time of your use. Please be sure to review our Terms of Use before proceeding to use any of the Sites.

Special Notice to California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request and receive from us, one a year and free of charge, information about the personal information we have disclosed (if any) to third parties for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please contact us via email, including the phrase "California Privacy Request" in the subject line, and provide us with your name, postal address and email address.

How To Contact Us

If you have any comments or questions, please do not hesitate to contact us through this link or you may submit your questions at Customer Support Knowledge Base.

Last revised: April 2014